Final Hour

One of the focuses of the ‘Heritage of our Future’ project is to release a selection of the music collected under the ‘Final Hour’ program (New Patria CD series) and to make the full collection available in the database of Hungarian Heritage House.

 

Initiated and directed by László Kelemen, Fonó Music Hall completed a project from 1997 to 2001, focused on collecting folk music in the Carpathian Basin, having the largest coverage at the turn of the century.Details of the implementation had been developed by a small group of experts – László Kelemen, József Lukács and János Zsidei.

 

Starting in September 1997, except for some short periods such as summer and Christmas holidays, music of traditional bands playing in the villages had been recorded.Each band was at the disposal of the researchers for four to five days during which time it was possible to record their repertoires serving several ethnic groups, thus in addition to the vocabulary of melodies, music, dances and textual information related to folk customs could also be recorded then transferred to archival CDs.As far as possible, a pair of dancers and one or two singers arrived with each band, helping to provide the vocal and functional connections to the instrumental music.

 

The first objective was to try to record the complete repertoire of Transylvanian instrumental folk music, therefore during the first eighteen months, 47 bands and dozens of singers and dancers had arrived from Transylvania.The program also included mapping of traditional Transylvanian recorder music.Key contributors to the collections are László Kelemen, István Pávai, Zoltán Juhász and Péter Árendás (music);  Zoltán Zsuráfszki and some members of the Budapest Dance Ensemble (dance).All activities had been electronically documented by Gergely Koncz.The collection resulted in approx. 550 music CDs; and all groups had also been video recorded.Travel of groups from Transylvania was organized by András Tötszegi.

 

Starting in spring 1999, collection continued with 25 bands coming from the territory of historical Upper Hungary.Gergely Agócs organized and collected the music of Hungarian, Slovak, Goral and Ruthenian bands, this way completing the collection from villages and regions so far under-researched.In addition to video recordings, music enough for further 250 CDs had been recorded.

 

The third phase of the program started in May 2000, focusing on the rest of bands in Ruthenia, Partium (eastern part of Transylvania), historical Southern Hungary and present-day Hungary.In these regions, we scarcely found dancers and often, musicians of the same band had to be brought together from various villages.András Vavrinecz, István Németh, Péter Árendás and Lajos Pál (Ruthenia) and Anikó Bodor (historical Southern Hungary) made a significant contribution to the preparation and collection of the music of 40 bands.Many styles were represented – musicians, from fiddles and Ruthenian bands to Romanian horns from Banat and tambura players from historical Southern Hungary, as well as Hungarian and Gypsy singers recorded in the studio.Together with the 450 CDs recorded in this phase, music and textual information recorded under the ‘Final Hour’ program added up to 1,250 CDs.

 

Informants participating in the ‘Final Hour’ program arrived from the places listed below (counties indicated according to the list of settlements dating from 1913):

 



1.            TRANSYLVANIA:


Ádámos (Kis -Küküllő vm.), Almásszentmihály (Kolozs vm.), Alsójára (Torda-Aranyos vm.), Balázstelke (Kis -Küküllő vm.), Bálványoscsaba (Szolnok-Doboka vm.), Bálványosváralja (Szolnok-Doboka vm.), Báré (Kolozs vm.), Budatelke (Kolozs vm.), Buza (Szolnok-Doboka vm.), Csabaújfalu (Szolnok-Doboka vm.), Csíkjenőfalva (Csík vm.), Csombord (Alsó-Fehér vm.), Erdőszombattelke (Szolnok-Doboka vm.), Fejérd (Kolozs vm.), Gerendkeresztúr (Torda-Aranyos vm.), Gernyeszeg (Maros-Torda vm.), Gogánváralja (Kis-Küküllő vm.), Görgényoroszfalu (Maros-Torda vm.), Gyergyócsomafalva (Csík vm.), Gyergyódamuk (Csík vm.), Gyimesbükk (Csík vm.), Gyimesközéplok (Csík vm.), Halmosd (Szilágy vm.), Héderfája (Kis-Küküllő vm.), Jód (Máramaros vm.), Királyfalva (Kis -Küküllő vm.), Kolozs (Kolozs vm.), Magyarbece (Alsó-Fehér vm.), Magyardécse (Szolnok-Doboka vm.), Magyarfráta (Kolozs vm.), Magyarpalatka (Kolozs vm.), Magyarpéterlaka (Maros-Torda vm.), Magyarszovát (Kolozs vm.), Marosvécs (Maros-Torda vm.), Mezőceked (Torda-Aranyos vm.), Mezőkölpény (Maros-Torda vm.), Mezőméhes (Torda-Aranyos vm.), Mezőszentmárton (Maros-Torda vm.), Mezőszilvás (Kolozs vm.), Mezőszopor (Kolozs vm.), Miriszló (Alsó-Fehér vm.), Nagysármás (Kolozs vm.), Nyárádselye (Maros-Torda vm.), Oláhszentgyörgy (Beszterce- Naszód vm.), Ördöngösfüzes (Szolnok-Doboka vm.), Örkő (Háromszék vm.), Páncélcseh (Szolnok-Doboka vm.), Radnót (Kis-Küküllő vm.), Récekeresztúr (Szolnok-Doboka vm.), Szászbogács (Kis-Küküllő vm.), Szászcsávás (Kis-Küküllő vm.), Szászfenes (Kolozs vm.), Szászszentgyörgy (Beszterce-Naszód vm.), Szásztancs (Kolozs vm.), Szék (Szolnok-Doboka vm.), Szilágynagyfalu (Szilágy vm.), Szilágysámson (Szilágy vm.), Váralmás (Kolozs vm.)



2.            HUNGARIAN-SPEAKING REGION OF THE ACTUAL SLOVAKY:


Abaújszina, Magyarbőd (Abaúj-Torna vm.), Alsókálosa, Szútor (Gömör-Kishont vm.), Bodrogmező (Zemplén vm.), Dunaszerdahely (Pozsony vm.), Feketebalog (Zólyom vm.), Fülek (Nógrád vm.), Garamszőlős (Bars vm.), Hanva (Gömör-Kishont vm.), Horhát (Zólyom vm.), Ipolypásztó, Ipolyhídvég (Hont vm.), Klenóc (Gömör-Kishont vm.), Kürt (Komárom vm.), Lándok, Sörkút, Toporc (Szepes vm.), Lice, Jolsva (Gömör-Kishont vm.), Nemesócsa (Komárom vm.), Opálhegy (Zemplén vm.), Osgyán (Gömör-Kishont vm.), Pered-Diószeg (Pozsony vm.), Polhora (Árva vm.), Sajógömör (Gömör-Kishont vm.), Szepsi (Abaúj-Torna vm.), Terhely (Trencsén vm.), Tótraszlavica (Sáros vm.), Zsére (Nyitra vm.), Váradka,Végpetri,Geréb,Gerla, Alsópagony, Felsőpagony (Sáros vm.),              




3. EASTWARDS AND SOUTWARDS OF THE ACTUAL BORDER OF HUNGARY:


Alsószelistye (Máramaros vm.), Aknaszlatina (Máramaros vm.), Armenis (Krassó-Szörény vm.), Avasfelsőfalu (Szatmár vm.), Barátka (Bihar vm.), Hertelendyfalva (Torontál vm.), Hirip (Szatmár vm.), Nagypalád (Szatmár vm.), Szentmihály (Torontál vm.), Técső (Máramaros vm.), Tiszaújlak (Ugocsa vm.), Torontáloroszi, Magyarcsernye (Torontál vm.), Versec (Temes vm.)



4. HUNGARY:


Alsópetény (Nógrád m.), Babócsa, Nagyatád (Somogy m.), Balassagyarmat (Nógrád m.), Berzence, Merenye, Lábod (Somogy m.), Borsodbóta, Sáta (Borsod m.), Dejtár (Nógrád m.), Galgagyörk, Héhalom, Püspökhatvan, Rimóc (Pest és Nógrád m.), Gyöngyöspata (Heves m.), Györe, Váralja (Baranya m.), Heves (Heves m.), Jászladány (Jász-Nagykun-Szolnok m.), Kaposszerdahely, Kaposvár (Somogy m.), Kásád, Medina, Tótújfalu (Tolna és Baranya m.), Mezőkövesd, Miskolc (Borsod m.), Mohács, Lothárd (Baranya m.), Nemespátró (Somogy m.), Ózd, Domaháza (Borsod m.), Sárospatak (Zemplén m.), Sátoraljaújhely (Zemplén m.), Szamosangyalos (Szatmár m.), Szatmárököritó (Szatmár m.), Taktabáj, Prügy (Szabolcs m.), Tarnalelesz, Szentdomonkos, Fedémes (Heves m.), Tura (Pest m.), Zsáka (Bihar m.), Zsarolyán (Szatmár m.)